Privacy Policy

Quad Logic Systems Limited

Thank you for visiting our Website. This policy explains the what, how and why of the information we collect when you contact us or visit our website. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information. We take privacy extremely seriously, and we never sell lists or email addresses.

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Quad Logic Systems Limited the owner and provider of this Website.

This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data:

Collectively, all the information that you submit to Quad Logic Systems Limited through the completion of Credit Application forms or via the Website.

 

This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Quad Logic Systems Limited registered in England, registered number 2931911 whose registered office is at:

Pearson May Chartered Accountants, 37 Great Pulteney Street, Bath BA2 4DA.

 

User or you:                   

Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either, (i) employed by Quad Logic Systems Limited and acting in the course of their employment, or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Quad Logic Systems Limited and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services.

 

Website:                          

The website that you are currently using, Quad Logic Systems Limited, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Quad Logic Systems Limited and Users with respect to this Website.  It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data Collected

We may hold and process the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

  1. Your personal contact details including your name, address, telephone numbers, emails, website
  2. Particulars of your employment including your job title
  3. Particulars of your qualifications and skills including references, licences, certificates and training
  4. IT usage information including email addresses, log-ins, passwords for portals, URLs, IP addresses

 

 

We are the controller and we are also the processor of this information, this data has been gathered with your consent from your previous giving of this information, your receipt of marketing communications from us and/or your purchase or interest in our products and services in each case in accordance with the privacy policy.

 

Your data will be used to continue to provide you with details and information relating to our products and services offered by us and any other Company or business undertaking owned or controlled by, or associated with parent and subsidiary companies. This is done on the basis of your continued consent. Should you withdraw your consent, your data will then be retained and added to our ‘unsubscribed user’ lists so that we are aware to no longer provide you with details and information relating to our products and services.

 

The recipients of your data are us and we anticipate that we may need to share personal data with any other Company or business undertaking owned or controlled by, or associated with our parent and subsidiary companies. It is not anticipated that there will be any other recipients or any transfers of data to a third country.  Accordingly, it is considered that safeguards for the transfer of data to a third country are not necessary.  Should this change you will be notified.

 

Your data will be kept until such times that you request you no longer wish for us to provide you with details and information relating to our products and services and for a further period thereafter of 6 years. This period has been set for the protection of our organisation in the event of any complaint or claim for breach of contract or professional negligence claim.

 

You have the right to be informed of fair processing information with a view to transparency of data. This statement is intended to fulfil that right.

 

You have the right to access the information we hold.  You should make such a request to alison.hunt@quadlogic.co.uk or in writing for the attention of  Alison Hunt at Quad Logic Systems Limited, Unit 3 Anglo Office Park, Clarence Road, Speedwell Bristol BS15 1NT. We shall provide the data within 1 month.  In exceptional cases we may extend this to 3 months.  You will be notified within 1 month when we believe this to be an exceptional case requiring a longer period of compliance.  Where a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse the request.  In the event of a fee or refusal, you will be advised of this and your further rights relating to the fee or refusal.

You have the right to request the information we hold is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.  You should use the above contact information and provide her with the details of any inaccurate or incomplete data.  We will then ensure that this is amended within one month.  We may, in complex cases, extend this period to two months.

You have the right to erasure in the form of deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.  We have the right to refuse to erase data where this is necessary in the right of freedom of expression and information, to comply with a legal obligation for the performance of a public interest task, exercise of an official authority, for public health purposes in the public interest, for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research, historical research, statistical purposes or the exercise or defence of legal claims.  You will be advised of the grounds of our refusal should any such request be refused.

You have the right to restrict our processing of your data where you contest the accuracy of the data until the accuracy is verified.  You have the right to restrict our processing of your data where you object to the processing (where it was necessary for the performance of a public interest task or purpose of legitimate interests), and we are considering whether our organisation’s legitimate grounds override your interests.  You have the right to restrict our processing of your data when processing is unlawful and you oppose erasure and request restriction instead.  You have the right to restrict our processing of your data where we no longer need the data and you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.  You will be advised when we lift a restriction on processing.

You have the right to data portability in that you may obtain and reuse your data for your own purposes across different services, from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.  The exact method will change from time to time.  You will be informed of the mechanism that may be in place should you choose to exercise this right.

Third party websites and services

Quad Logic Systems Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with the operation of this Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by the users of this website.

 

 

Links to other websites

This website may from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of their websites prior to using them.

Third Parties

We may disclose Personal Information to the following types of third parties for the purposes described in this policy:

Mail Chimp an online platform used for marketing or staying in contact with others, including creating, sending and managing emails and other information related to their services.

This third party Service Provider requires your Personal Information only for the provision of services to us and in a manner consistent with this policy.

Content of Email Campaigns

When we send an email marketing campaign, it bounces from server to server as it crosses the internet. Along the way, server administrators can read what we send.  Email was not built for confidential information.

 

Cookies and Other Website Usage Information

This website may also monitor and collect information about how you access, use and interact with the Website automatically through “cookies”.

A “cookie” is a small text file that is stored on a user’s Device.  Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the website, and pages visited. We and our service providers use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience with the Website.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject any cookies. However, please be aware that if you disable or reject cookies, some features and services on our website may not work properly.

Please note that the use of cookies or these other tracking technologies by Quad Logic Systems  third party providers is not covered by this Privacy Policy. Quad Logic Systems do not have access or control over third-party cookies.

 

Please do not subscribe if you do not wish your information to be disclosed to Third Parties such as Mail Chimp.

 

Changes of business ownership and control

 

Quad Logic Systems Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or transfer of control of all or part of Quad Logic Systems Limited. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

 

We may also disclose Data to a prospective Purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Functionality of the Website

To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Quad Logic Systems Limited (where such data is held).

 

Security

Data security is of great importance to Quad Logic Systems Limited and to protect you’re Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

 

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk.  We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

 

General

 

You may not transfer any of your rights under this policy to any other persons. We may transfer our rights under this policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

 

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

 

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

 

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

 

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the Website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this Privacy Policy are each deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this Privacy Policy which were in effect on each respective date you visited the Website.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Quad Logic Systems Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

 

 

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, you may contact Alison Hunt by email at alison.hunt@quadlogic.co.uk or in writing for the attention of Alison Hunt at Quad Logic Systems Limited, Unit 3 Anglo Office Park, Clarence Road, Speedwell, Bristol. BS15 1NT.

Updated 27/04/2018